Is 93% LEAN | 7% FAT GROUND TURKEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product offers a mild, slightly savory flavor with a tender, fine texture that breaks apart easily yet can form cohesive patties when gently packed. Common uses include burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, and stir-fries. Reviews note versatility, easy browning, and tendency to dry if overcooked, often needing seasoning for meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check 93% LEAN | 7% FAT GROUND TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling