Is 93% Lean / 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef, 1 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural* Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef and natural flavorings

beef and natural flavorings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh, finely ground beef offers a mild, beef-forward flavor and a firm, crumbly texture that browns quickly. Commonly used for burgers, tacos, chili, meatballs, and skillet dishes, it accepts seasonings well. Reviewers often note consistent grind, easy handling, and a tendency to dry if overcooked during high-heat quick cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Natural Flavorings

Check 93% Lean / 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef, 1 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural* against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

93% Lean / 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef, 1 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural* is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatyRich
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich