Is 98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey broth

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 98 fat free turkey chili with beans turkey with beans is a versatile product that can be used in various ways, such as in a layered dip or a rice casserole. People highly appreciate the flavorful taste of this chili, particularly its meaty flavor. With only 2% fat content, it is a healthier option for those conscious about their fat intake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Beans, Modified Cornstarch (Contains Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Oatmeal, Onions, Green Chiles, Flavoring, Jalapeno Peppers, Cornstarch, Spices, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Turkey Broth, Citric Acid

Check 98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

98% FAT FREE TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS, TURKEY WITH BEANS is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go