Is 99% FAT FREE BALSAMIC DRESSING 330ML Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gums

vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, pourable texture, suitable for tossing salads, drizzling over roasted vegetables, or using as a quick marinade. Customer feedback commonly highlights its flavorful balance and convenience, with occasional comments noting personal preferences for sweetness or acidity levels; appeals to varied taste preferences overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, balsamic vinegar (18%) [grape vinegar, concentrated grape must, colour (150d)] (sulphites), white vinegar, sugar, lemon juice concentrate [food acid (330), preservative (223) (sulphites)], salt, garlic [food acid (330)], food acid (332), vegetable gums [407, 410, 415 (from soy), 440], red capsicum, mineral salts (332, 341, 508), parsley, natural sweetener (960).

Check 99% FAT FREE BALSAMIC DRESSING 330ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

99% FAT FREE BALSAMIC DRESSING 330ML is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySweetGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping