Is 9Lives Cat Food, Meaty Pate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dried whey product
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat By-Products, Water Sufficient for Processing, Poultry By-Products, Fish, Chicken, Brewers Rice, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Dried Whey Product, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention).
Check 9Lives Cat Food, Meaty Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 9Lives Cat Food, Meaty Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Where to buy
9Lives Cat Food, Meaty Pate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


