Is A BLEND OF BROCCOLI FLORETS IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • sweet cream powder
  • cheddar cheese base
  • unsalted butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), BROCCOLI, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR [ANNATTO]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, DRY VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], SWEET CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, DRY MUSTARD, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN [CORN], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND POLYSORBATE 80 [PRESERVATIVES], TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLORS]), COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, RED 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check A BLEND OF BROCCOLI FLORETS IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep