Is A Chino- Oolong Tea Boba Ice Cream Bar - 4 CT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese powder
- milk powder
- diglycerides
- butter
- di-fatty acid glycerol ditartrate
- fatty acid glyceride
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Milk Powder, Maltose, Jelly (Water, Sugar, Konjac Powder, Carrageenan, Agar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Edible Flavour), Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Fat Powder (Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Hydrogencarbonate, Emulsifier (Fatty Acid Glyceride, Mono- and Di-Fatty Acid Glycerol Ditartrate), Sodium Polyphosphate, Silicone Dioxide, Salt, Edible Flavour, Sodium Citrate), Red Sugar, Black Tea Powder, Tieguanyin Leaf, Japanese Roasted Tea, Butter, Mono- and Diglycerides, Edible Flavor, Cheese Powder, Guar Gum, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Tamarind Polysaccharide Gum, Carrageenan.
Check A Chino- Oolong Tea Boba Ice Cream Bar - 4 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A Chino- Oolong Tea Boba Ice Cream Bar - 4 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
A Chino- Oolong Tea Boba Ice Cream Bar - 4 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


