Is A COLLECTION OF FINE BELGIAN CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- glycerol
- natural flavors
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NON-FAT MILK, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM, SUNFLOWER, SHEA, RAPESEED), BUTTER OIL, HAZELNUTS, SORBITOL SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, ALMONDS, COCONUT, RASPBERRIES, BUTTERFAT, ORANGE PEEL, RICE FLOUR, HAZELNUT OIL, STRAWBERRIES, COFFEE, WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, POMEGRANATE JUICE, INVERT SUGAR, ELDERBERRY POWDER, CONDENSED MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA NIBS, SALT, HIMALAYA SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA SEEDS, PASSION FRUIT, MILK PROTEIN, EGGS, WATER, FRUCTOSE, HIGH FRUCTOSESYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LAC-RESIN, ANHYDROUS BUTTERFAT, SOY FLOUR, RAISING AGENT: BAKING SODA, DEXTROSE, GELLING AGENT: CITRUS FRUIT PECTIN, BARLEY FLOUR, HUMECTANT: GLYCEROL, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, POTATO STARCH, THICKENER: SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN), ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID), STABILIZERS (GUM ARABIC, CARAGEENAN), ADDED COLOR (BLUE 1, BLUE 2, COHINEAL, CARAMEL, CURCUMINE, PAPRIKA, BEETROOT, TITANIUM OXIDE, BETA CAROTENE), ALCOHOL.
Check A COLLECTION OF FINE BELGIAN CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A COLLECTION OF FINE BELGIAN CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


