Is Χρυσοδάλλια Golden Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken protein
  • turkey meat 89
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

chicken protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey meat 89
natural flavorings
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Meat 89%, Water, Salt, Stabilizers (polyphosphates, Sodium Acetates), Gelling Agent (carrageenan), Sugars (dextrose, Glucose), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrate, Sodium Diacetate), Chicken Protein, Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavorings And Spices.

Check Χρυσοδάλλια Golden Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Χρυσοδάλλια Golden Turkey Breast | Spoonful