Is A Hold Deluxe Rice Elbows and Cheese Sauce, Deluxe Rice Elbows and Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE MACARONI (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM).

Check A Hold Deluxe Rice Elbows and Cheese Sauce, Deluxe Rice Elbows and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish