Is A La Carte Pomegranate Fig Lamb Shanks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb
- natural flavor
- dextrose
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb (Lamb, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Dextrose), Pomegranate Fig Sauce (Dried White Fig [Dried White Fig, Dextrose], Honey, Onion, Pomegranate Concentrate, Vegetable Broth [Vegetable Juices, {Tomato, Mushroom, Onion, Carrot, Celery}, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Water, Canola Oil, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Rosemary, Citrus Fiber [Citrus Fiber, Guar Gum]).
Check A La Carte Pomegranate Fig Lamb Shanks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A La Carte Pomegranate Fig Lamb Shanks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Meat · Piece


