Is A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Red enchilada sauce offering tangy, slightly smoky heat and a smooth, pourable yet mildly thick texture. Commonly used to coat enchiladas, top casseroles and burritos, braise meats, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, approachable spice level, and convenient packaging for everyday use. Widely available online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CITRIC ACID, DRIED RED CHILE PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

A La Orden Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping