Is A Sha Hello Kitty Knife Cut Style Noodle With Friendly Scallion Sauce, Knife Cut Style Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • noodle wheat flour
  • wheat
  • sauce packet soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

noodle wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
sauce packet soy sauce
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT. SAUCE PACKET INGREDIENTS: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID), SCALLION PASTE (CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], WATER, SHALLOT, SUGAR, BLACK VINEGAR [WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CARROT JUICE, ONION JUICE, TOMATO JUICE, ORANGE JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, SHALLOT, GARLIC POWDER], SHALLOT, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, SPICY PASTE [CAPSICUM, SPICES, SALT], GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, ANISE, SHALLOT EXTRACT [CANOLA OIL, SHALLOT, SHALLOT EXTRACT], GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [CANOLA OIL, CAPSICUM EXTRACT], TOCOPHEROL), GARLIC.

Check A Sha Hello Kitty Knife Cut Style Noodle With Friendly Scallion Sauce, Knife Cut Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking