Is A Sha My Melody Mandarin Style Dry Noodles With Friendly Scallion Sauce, Mandarin Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- noodle wheat flour
- wheat
- sauce packet soy sauce
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
noodle wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOODLE INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT. SAUCE PACKET INGREDIENTS: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID), SCALLION PASTE (CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT], WATER, SHALLOT, SUGAR, BLACK VINEGAR [WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CARROT JUICE, ONION JUICE, TOMATO JUICE, ORANGE JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, SHALLOT, GARLIC POWDER], SHALLOT, SALT, SOY PROTEIN, SPICY PASTE [CAPSICUM, SPICES, SALT], GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, ANISE, SHALLOT EXTRACT [CANOLA OIL, SHALLOT, SHALLOT EXTRACT], GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [CANOLA OIL, CAPSICUM EXTRACT], TOCOPHEROL), GARLIC.
Check A Sha My Melody Mandarin Style Dry Noodles With Friendly Scallion Sauce, Mandarin Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A Sha My Melody Mandarin Style Dry Noodles With Friendly Scallion Sauce, Mandarin Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
About this product
Noodle · Dried


