Is A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Salmon Portions Wild Caught Boneless and Skinless Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains fish
- fish
- salmon
contains fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture). Contains Fish (salmon). Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish. This Product May Contain Bones.
Check A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Salmon Portions Wild Caught Boneless and Skinless against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Salmon Portions Wild Caught Boneless and Skinless in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Kirkland Signature Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Boneless & Skinless
Safe Catch Wild Pink Salmon Skinless & Boneless 3oz Pouch 3, No Salt Added
A Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Marshmallows
About this product
Seafood · Piece


