Is A STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED BEVERAGE WITH A 5% JUICE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavoring

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Juice (Water And Concentrated Juice Of Sweet Potatoes), Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring (Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid), Fruit Juice (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Strawberries, Lemons), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Red 40, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Promote Flavor And Color Retention), Sucralose, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check A STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED BEVERAGE WITH A 5% JUICE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

A STRAWBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED BEVERAGE WITH A 5% JUICE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go