Is A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soybean protein

hydrolyzed soybean protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced sweet-savory Thai profile; commonly used as a dipping sauce for skewers, a coating for noodles, stir-fry finishing sauce, or salad dressing. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent flavor, though some consider it sweeter than expected and convenient to serve.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Spices (Chili, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lemongrass, Onion), Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid.

Check A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
NuttySpicySavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading