Is A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced sweet-savory Thai profile; commonly used as a dipping sauce for skewers, a coating for noodles, stir-fry finishing sauce, or salad dressing. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent flavor, though some consider it sweeter than expected and convenient to serve.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Spices (Chili, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lemongrass, Onion), Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid.

Check A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

A Taste of Thai Peanut Sauce Mix, Classic Thai Flavor, 3.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
NuttySpicySavorySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading