Is A & W Zero Sugar Root Beer Vegetarian?

Description
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer is a popular beverage known for its delicious flavor and unique selling point of containing no sugar. This product has received positive reviews from customers who appreciate its taste and how it aids in their diet. Additionally, one reviewer mentioned that they couldn't even tell that there was no sugar in it. However, some people feel that the price of this root beer is too high. Overall, A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer provides a satisfying option for those looking for a sugar-free alternative without compromising on flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer is a popular beverage known for its delicious flavor and unique selling point of containing no sugar. This product has received positive reviews from customers who appreciate its taste and how it aids in their diet. Additionally, one reviewer mentioned that they couldn't even tell that there was no sugar in it. However, some people feel that the price of this root beer is too high. Overall, A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer provides a satisfying option for those looking for a sugar-free alternative without compromising on flavor.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Quillaia Extract.
Check A & W Zero Sugar Root Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A & W Zero Sugar Root Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


