Is a Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- including cereals containing gluten
- gluten
- wheat starch
- flavourings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
hotelchocolat.com otel cho colat ltd. london, england. ec2m 6xb ua colliection ef filled chocolates mpowder stabilisers (sorbital glyce glucose syrup, whipping cream (cream (from milk), stabiliser icamageenan], vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), butter oil (from milk), skimmed milk powder, walnut paste malnuts, sunfiower oil, citrus fibre, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), fruit juice concentrate (carrot), whole milk powdec meringue pieces (sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable fats (shea, palm oil), wheat starch, egg white), meetened hazeinut paste (hazelnuts, sugar, emulsfier (sunflower lecithin)}), dextrose, milk fat, freeze dried stawberry powder, cocoa powder, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, sunfawer lecithin), cinnamon paste (glucose synup.cinnamon, plain caramel, essential oil (cinnamon)}, freeze dried strawberry pieces, flavourings, ground cinnamon, ground nutmeg, acidity regulator (citric acid), natural colours (carotene, paprika), vanila seeds. mik chocolate contains minimum 40% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids, white chocolate contains minimum 36% cocoa butter, minimum 27% milk solids. for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold all chocolates in this box may contain traces of peanuts, tree nuts, milk, soya, wheat, gluten, egg, sesame. suibable for vegetarians. alcohol free. no artificial flavours.
Check a against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open a in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


