Is A1 A.1. Marinade, New York Steakhouse Gluten Free?

Description
Bold savory profile with a slightly smoky finish; syrupy, medium-thick texture coats meat evenly. Commonly used to marinate steaks, enhance grilled beef, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often cite effective flavor enhancement and easy pouring, noting occasional remarks about strong saltiness and variable sweetness intensity by some users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of black pepper, modified food starch, citric acid, parsley
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold savory profile with a slightly smoky finish; syrupy, medium-thick texture coats meat evenly. Commonly used to marinate steaks, enhance grilled beef, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often cite effective flavor enhancement and easy pouring, noting occasional remarks about strong saltiness and variable sweetness intensity by some users.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onions (Dried), Contains Less Than 2% Of Black Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Parsley (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta To Preserve Freshness, Caramel Color, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor
Check A1 A.1. Marinade, New York Steakhouse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A1 A.1. Marinade, New York Steakhouse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
A1 A.1. Marinade, New York Steakhouse is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


