Is A.1. Bold And Spicy Sauce Made With Tabasco Vegan?

Description
A bold, spicy sauce offering pronounced heat and tang with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a steak topper, burger condiment, marinade, or dipping sauce. Customer reviews note robust flavor and heat; some users report it can be overpowering or too intense for mild palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bold, spicy sauce offering pronounced heat and tang with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a steak topper, burger condiment, marinade, or dipping sauce. Customer reviews note robust flavor and heat; some users report it can be overpowering or too intense for mild palates.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Raisin Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Tabasco Brand Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Crushed Orange Puree, Spice, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Celery Seed
Check A.1. Bold And Spicy Sauce Made With Tabasco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A.1. Bold And Spicy Sauce Made With Tabasco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
A.1. Bold And Spicy Sauce Made With Tabasco is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


