Is Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ghee
ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mini Idli: Water, Rice (30.6%), Urd Dal, Rice Flakes (2.9%), Iodized Salt and Raising Gent [INS 500(ii)], Sambar: Toor Dal, Sugar, Rice, Iodized Salt, Refined Palm Oil, Besan, Ghee, Starch, Dehydrated Onion (2.5%), Tamarind Concentrate, Spices and Condiments, Dehydrated Potato (1.7%), Curry Leaves (1.6%), Corainder Leaves (1.6%), Dehydrated Carrot (1.4%), Red Chilli (0.9%), Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Mustard (05%), Compounded Asafoetida [Stabilizer (INS 414)] and Stabilizer (INS 415)
Check Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


