Is Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- compounded asafoetida
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mini Idli: Water, Rice (30.6%), Urd Dal, Rice Flakes (2.9%), Iodized Salt and Raising Gent [INS 500(ii)], Sambar: Toor Dal, Sugar, Rice, Iodized Salt, Refined Palm Oil, Besan, Ghee, Starch, Dehydrated Onion (2.5%), Tamarind Concentrate, Spices and Condiments, Dehydrated Potato (1.7%), Curry Leaves (1.6%), Corainder Leaves (1.6%), Dehydrated Carrot (1.4%), Red Chilli (0.9%), Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Mustard (05%), Compounded Asafoetida [Stabilizer (INS 414)] and Stabilizer (INS 415)
Check Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Aashirvaad Instant Mini Idli Samdar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


