Is ABBOTT, EAS, ADVANT EDGE PURE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE AND CYANOCOBALAMIN), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, LIQUID SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL AND GELLAN GUM.

Check ABBOTT, EAS, ADVANT EDGE PURE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep