Is ABBOTT, EAS, ADVANT EDGE PURE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +3 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE AND CYANOCOBALAMIN), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, LIQUID SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL AND GELLAN GUM.
Check ABBOTT, EAS, ADVANT EDGE PURE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ABBOTT, EAS, ADVANT EDGE PURE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE, DELUXE DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


