Is Abbott Similac 360 Total Care Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy ol

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Lactose, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Ol, Coconut Ol, Human Milk Oligosaccharides" (2'-fucosyllactose, Lacto-n-tetraose, 3-fucosyllactose, 6'-sialyllactose, 3'-sialyllactose); Less Than 2% Of: C. Cohni Ol,'m. Alpina Oil.1 Beta-carotene, Lutein, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbicaco, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Choune Chloride, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Salt, Taurine, Inositol, Zinc Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, L-carnitine, Vitamin A Palmtate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Fouc Add, Manganese Sulfate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B.:, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, And Nucleotides Adenosine 5'-monophosphate, Cytidine 5'-monophosphate, Disodium Guanose 5-mionophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-monophosphate. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Abbott Similac 360 Total Care against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Drinking