Is Abbott Zone Perfect Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Protein Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sweet Cream Layer (corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Whey Protein Isolate, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Liquid Fructose, Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Glycerin. Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Butter Powder (butter [cream, Salt], Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Powder (cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, And Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vit. E], Niacinamide [vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vit. B1], Folic Acid [vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12). Contains Egg, Milk And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Abbott Zone Perfect Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Zone Perfect Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


