Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, toasted topping contrasts with a soft, slightly chewy interior, offering a toasty, nutty-leaning flavor and subtle earthiness. Commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast toast, and serving with cheese or spreads; reviewers note consistent texture, good toasting performance, and suitability for hearty meals without overpowering other flavors across various meal occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, toasted topping contrasts with a soft, slightly chewy interior, offering a toasty, nutty-leaning flavor and subtle earthiness. Commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast toast, and serving with cheese or spreads; reviewers note consistent texture, good toasting performance, and suitability for hearty meals without overpowering other flavors across various meal occasions.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Seeds (15%) (Sunflower Seeds (5%), Linseed (4.5%), Pumpkin Seeds (2.5%), White Chia Seeds (2%), Poppy Seeds (0.5%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Molasses, Baker's Yeast, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Thickeners (464, 466), Maize Starch.
Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Where to buy
Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


