Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Rustic White Bread Slice Loaf 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • 1442

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor with a soft but slightly dense crumb; crust crisps when toasted. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviewers note improved texture after toasting, generally sandwich-suitable results, occasional complaints about dryness or crumbly slices, and variable slice thickness between loaves and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Water, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Baker's Yeast, Molasses, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Thickeners (464, 466), Maize Starch.

Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Rustic White Bread Slice Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Rustic White Bread Slice Loaf 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking