Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Rustic White Bread Slice Loaf 500g Vegetarian?

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor with a soft but slightly dense crumb; crust crisps when toasted. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviewers note improved texture after toasting, generally sandwich-suitable results, occasional complaints about dryness or crumbly slices, and variable slice thickness between loaves and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor with a soft but slightly dense crumb; crust crisps when toasted. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviewers note improved texture after toasting, generally sandwich-suitable results, occasional complaints about dryness or crumbly slices, and variable slice thickness between loaves and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Water, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Baker's Yeast, Molasses, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Thickeners (464, 466), Maize Starch.
Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Rustic White Bread Slice Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Rustic White Bread Slice Loaf 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Rustic White Bread Slice Loaf 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


