Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • 1442

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly nutty, toasted profile; interior is dense yet springy, with a crisp outer crust and occasional crunchy flecks. Commonly used for toasting, hearty sandwiches, and open-faced toasts. Reviewers note authentic taste, improved texture when toasted, occasional dryness, variable slice consistency, and packaging concerns during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Seeds (4.5%) (Chia Seeds, Linseed, Poppy Seeds (0.5%), Sunflower Seeds), Dried Rice Sourdough Powder (4%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Baker's Yeast, Kibbled Soy, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Thickeners (464, 466), Iodised Salt, Kibbled Red Sorghum (0.5%), Vegetable Gum (412), Maize Starch.

Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep