Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly nutty, toasted profile; interior is dense yet springy, with a crisp outer crust and occasional crunchy flecks. Commonly used for toasting, hearty sandwiches, and open-faced toasts. Reviewers note authentic taste, improved texture when toasted, occasional dryness, variable slice consistency, and packaging concerns during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Seeds (4.5%) (Chia Seeds, Linseed, Poppy Seeds (0.5%), Sunflower Seeds), Dried Rice Sourdough Powder (4%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Baker's Yeast, Kibbled Soy, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Thickeners (464, 466), Iodised Salt, Kibbled Red Sorghum (0.5%), Vegetable Gum (412), Maize Starch.

Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep