Is Abbott's Bakery Sourdough Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy sourdough character combines with subtle rye depth, offering a balanced, mildly acidic flavor. The crumb is dense and slightly chewy with a firm crust that toasts well. Commonly used for robust sandwiches, open-faced toasts and as a companion to soups; reviewers mention consistent freshness and hearty texture and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 481
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy sourdough character combines with subtle rye depth, offering a balanced, mildly acidic flavor. The crumb is dense and slightly chewy with a firm crust that toasts well. Commonly used for robust sandwiches, open-faced toasts and as a companion to soups; reviewers mention consistent freshness and hearty texture and aroma.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour (6%), Wheat Sourdough Powder (3%), Wheat Gluten, Bakers Yeast, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Wheat Semolina (0.5%), Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).
Check Abbott's Bakery Sourdough Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Sourdough Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Abbott's Bakery Sourdough Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


