Is Abbott's Bakery Sourdough Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat sourdough powder
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • rye flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sourdough character combines with subtle rye depth, offering a balanced, mildly acidic flavor. The crumb is dense and slightly chewy with a firm crust that toasts well. Commonly used for robust sandwiches, open-faced toasts and as a companion to soups; reviewers mention consistent freshness and hearty texture and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour (6%), Wheat Sourdough Powder (3%), Wheat Gluten, Bakers Yeast, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Wheat Semolina (0.5%), Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Abbott's Bakery Sourdough Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Sourdough Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNuttySavorySour
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking