Is Abbott's Village Bakery Sourdough Grains & Seeds Loaf 760g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp crust and a chewy, slightly dense crumb; texture includes scattered crunchy bits. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served with soups and dips. Customer reviews note crust and flavor, reliable toasting performance, and occasional moderate variability in density overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp crust and a chewy, slightly dense crumb; texture includes scattered crunchy bits. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or served with soups and dips. Customer reviews note crust and flavor, reliable toasting performance, and occasional moderate variability in density overall.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Seeds (5%) (Sunflower Seeds, Poppy Seed, Linseed, Sunflower Kernels), Mixed Grains (3.5%) (Kibbled Rye, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Triticale, Buckwheat, Kibbled Corn, Rolled Oats, Kibbled Barley), Dried Wheat Sourdough (3%), Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Kibbled Soy, lodised Salt, Pumpkin Seeds (0.7%), Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid).
Check Abbott's Village Bakery Sourdough Grains & Seeds Loaf 760g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Village Bakery Sourdough Grains & Seeds Loaf 760g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Abbott's Village Bakery Sourdough Grains & Seeds Loaf 760g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


