Is Abes Muffins, Mini, Wild Blueberry Smash, 12 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- tricalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
non-gmo sugar, non-gmo flour, non-gmo and organic rice milk (filtered water, brown rice (partially milled), expeller pressed canola oil and/or safflower oil and/or sunflower oil, tricalcium phosphate, sea salt, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d2, vitamin b12), blueberries, non-gmo canola oil, salt, non-gmo baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate (baking soda), non-gmo corn starch), baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), lemon flavor
Check Abes Muffins, Mini, Wild Blueberry Smash, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abes Muffins, Mini, Wild Blueberry Smash, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"udis moist & tasty blueberry muffins"}}
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
Abes Muffins, Mini, Wild Blueberry Smash, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


