Is abisco Nutter Butter Double Nutty Peanut Butter Sandwich Cookies" Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy sandwich cookies deliver pronounced peanut flavor and a dense, slightly gritty filling; exterior cookies are crisp with ridged texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with milk, customers frequently praise flavor intensity and texture consistency, while some note sweetness and filling thickness vary between packages too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Peanut Oil), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Cornstarch, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor.

Check abisco Nutter Butter Double Nutty Peanut Butter Sandwich Cookies" against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

abisco Nutter Butter Double Nutty Peanut Butter Sandwich Cookies" is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go