Is Abound Grain Free Shredded Salmon & Chicken Recipe in Gravy -- 5.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg product
- salmon
- dried egg white
- chicken liver
- chicken
- fish broth
- biotin
- vitamin a supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +10 more
dried egg product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Broth, Salmon, Chicken, Chicken Liver, Dried Egg White, Potato Starch, Dried Egg Product, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Minerals (Zinc, Amino Acid Chelate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Choline Chloride, Calorie Content (Calculated), Me: 932 Kcal/kg 145 Kcal/can
Check Abound Grain Free Shredded Salmon & Chicken Recipe in Gravy -- 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abound Grain Free Shredded Salmon & Chicken Recipe in Gravy -- 5.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Abound Grain Free Shredded Salmon & Chicken Recipe in Gravy -- 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


