Is ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE SPARKLING WATER, ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • pantothenic acid
  • +1 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
calcium disodium edta
pantothenic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Purified Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Benzoate (To Ensure Freshness), Ascorbic Acid, Green Tea Extract, Sucralose, Gum Acacia, Ester Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Red 40, Niacin, Blue 1, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine Hcl, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin

Check ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE SPARKLING WATER, ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegetarian? ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE SPARKLING WATER, ACAI BLUEBERRY POMEGRANATE | Spoonful