Is ACAI ROOTS, ORGANIC PREMIUM JUICE, ACAI POME BLUE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ACAI JUICE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ACAI PUREE), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC STEVIA, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN.
Check ACAI ROOTS, ORGANIC PREMIUM JUICE, ACAI POME BLUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACAI ROOTS, ORGANIC PREMIUM JUICE, ACAI POME BLUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crofters Premium Spread Organic Strawberry - 16.5 Oz
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
Trader Joe's Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips
Naked Boosted Blue Machine Juice Smoothie 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle.
CROFTER'S ORGANIC RASPBERRY PREMIUM SPREAD, 16.5 OZ
About this product
Juice · Bottle


