Is Acid League Mango Jalapeno Cilantro Vinaigrette Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright sweet-tart fruit notes with a restrained spicy finish and fresh herbaceous lift; smooth, slightly viscous, emulsified texture that pours and clings to greens. Often used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for grilled proteins and tacos. Reviewers note balanced flavor and versatility, though some cite heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mango Puree, Fair Trade Coconut Sugar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Green Jalapeno Peppers. Rosemary Extract, Dried Cilantro, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid. Contains: Coconut.

Check Acid League Mango Jalapeno Cilantro Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Acid League Mango Jalapeno Cilantro Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing