Is Act II Microwave Popcorn - Butter Lovers Dairy Free?

Description
Microwavable butter-flavored popcorn delivers a pronounced buttery taste with light, fluffy popped kernels and occasional crisp edges. Common uses include movie nights, quick snacks, and party bowls. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience but note occasional unpopped kernels, uneven coating, and a tendency to produce some soggy or greasy pieces.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwavable butter-flavored popcorn delivers a pronounced buttery taste with light, fluffy popped kernels and occasional crisp edges. Common uses include movie nights, quick snacks, and party bowls. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience but note occasional unpopped kernels, uneven coating, and a tendency to produce some soggy or greasy pieces.
Ingredients
100% Whole grain popping corn, palm oil (contains TBHO, citric acid), salt, natural butter flavour, colour.
Check Act II Microwave Popcorn - Butter Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act II Microwave Popcorn - Butter Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


