Is Act II Microwave Popcorn - Butter Lovers Vegetarian?

Description
Microwavable butter-flavored popcorn delivers a pronounced buttery taste with light, fluffy popped kernels and occasional crisp edges. Common uses include movie nights, quick snacks, and party bowls. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience but note occasional unpopped kernels, uneven coating, and a tendency to produce some soggy or greasy pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwavable butter-flavored popcorn delivers a pronounced buttery taste with light, fluffy popped kernels and occasional crisp edges. Common uses include movie nights, quick snacks, and party bowls. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience but note occasional unpopped kernels, uneven coating, and a tendency to produce some soggy or greasy pieces.
Ingredients
100% Whole grain popping corn, palm oil (contains TBHO, citric acid), salt, natural butter flavour, colour.
Check Act II Microwave Popcorn - Butter Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act II Microwave Popcorn - Butter Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


