Is Act Ii Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Nacho Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- romano cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese solids
- buttermilk solids
- enzyme modified non-fat milk
- enzyme modified milk fat
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- +3 more
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRIED TOMATO, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED MILK FAT, ENZYME MODIFIED NON-FAT MILK.
Check Act Ii Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act Ii Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Nacho Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


