Is Act Ii Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Nacho Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme modified milk fat
- enzyme modified non-fat milk
- romano cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- nonfat dry milk
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- +5 more
enzyme modified milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRIED TOMATO, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED MILK FAT, ENZYME MODIFIED NON-FAT MILK.
Check Act Ii Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act Ii Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Nacho Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


