Is Act Ii Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Nacho Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • enzyme modified non-fat milk
  • enzyme modified milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRIED TOMATO, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED MILK FAT, ENZYME MODIFIED NON-FAT MILK.

Check Act Ii Nacho Cheese Flavored Popcorn, Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go