Is Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 12 Count Dairy Free?

Description
A 12-count, single-serve microwave popcorn with pronounced butter flavor, generally fluffy kernels and some crisp edges. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, and quick snacks, reviewers note convenient preparation and portability, often praising bold taste while occasionally reporting greasy residue and a variable number of unpopped kernels per bag, typically.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 12-count, single-serve microwave popcorn with pronounced butter flavor, generally fluffy kernels and some crisp edges. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, and quick snacks, reviewers note convenient preparation and portability, often praising bold taste while occasionally reporting greasy residue and a variable number of unpopped kernels per bag, typically.
Ingredients
Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less than 2% of: Color Added (Annatto), Natural Flavors, Butter, TBHQ and Citric Acid (for Freshness).
Check Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Skinny Pop Microwave Popcorn Sea Salt
SkinnyPop Popped Popcorn Butter - 4.4 Oz
SkinnyPop Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.8 Oz. Bags, 6 Ct; Dairy-Free, Chemical Free
Where to buy
Act II Xtreme Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.75 oz, 12 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


