Is Acti Leaf Cherry Soya Pot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid cultures
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

lactic acid cultures

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Beans (12%), Sugar, Cherries (4%), Cherry Juice From Concentrate (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Malic Acid; Calcium Phosphates, Plant Extracts: Carrot Concentrate, Hibiscus Concentrate; Flavouring, Calcium Citrates, Sea Salt, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum; Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Lactic Acid Cultures. Contains Soya.

Check Acti Leaf Cherry Soya Pot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep