Is Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g Dairy Free?

Description
Plain 500g pot offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish. Thick, spoonable texture is smooth yet set, making it suitable for spreading, stirring into sauces, folding into bakes, blending into smoothies, or pairing with fruit and granola. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile everyday use across households.
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- yogurt cultures
yogurt cultures
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain 500g pot offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish. Thick, spoonable texture is smooth yet set, making it suitable for spreading, stirring into sauces, folding into bakes, blending into smoothies, or pairing with fruit and granola. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile everyday use across households.
Ingredients
Water, Soya Bean (14%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Calcium Phosphates, Acidity Regulator. Citric Acid; Sea Salt, Flavourings, Colour: Carotenes; Vitamin B12, Yogurt Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). Contains: Soya.
Check Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


